Sign In  |   Join Us

Privacy Policy

Malta Aviation Society is committed to protecting your privacy and promises only to use information collected about you. We strive to keep your personal information protected in accordance with Article 29 of the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

Who We Are

Any personal information provided to or gathered by us is controlled by the Malta Aviation Society ("MAS", "We", "Us") registered office at Malta Aviation Society, P. O. Box 27, Malta International Airport, Luqa LQA 5000, Malta. We are a not for profit organisation.

Protection of Your Personal Information

Malta Aviation Society safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic and managerial procedures. Please note that we cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. Accordingly, we encourage you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.

Access to Your Personal Information

You always have a right of access to the information we have about you. To review and update your personal contact information, contact us using the contact details available on the site. Additionally, you have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected and where applicable, erased. Kindly submit a written request to review information we hold about you.

What Information We Collect

When you interact with the Malta Aviation Society Website, we may ask you for certain information and you may submit personal data to Us (for example your name, phone number, postal address, email address and contact). Some examples of how information may be collected by us:

Information You Provide Us:we receive and store information that you submit when using our website or that you provide us in any other way (for example by email or telephone). This information may be provided when joining Malta Aviation Society as a member; searching our website; entering competitions; accessing your account; or by submitting text / photo / video reviews of us.

Information Automatically Provided:we may receive, process and store certain information whenever you interact with our website. Like many websites, we use "cookies" (see below) and obtain certain information automatically when your web browser accesses the Malta Aviation Society website. Information automatically received by us includes the IP address that your computer uses to connect to the internet; your computer, browser, operating system and internet connection details; clickstream/path analysis of your journey through our website. We may also use software tools to measure and collect session information, length of visits to certain pages, repeat visits and page interaction information (such as clicks).

How We Use This Information

Information is kept securely in accordance with our internal security policy and may be used to:

  • Provide services to you;
  • Provide you with an up to date, efficient, and reliable service;
  • Organise and Manage Membership and Membership Services;
  • Open and run your Malta Aviation Society membership account;

Data Security

Your safety is guaranteed because Malta Aviation Society uses the latest security measures to protect your details when you access secured pages. We use 128-bit SSL Software to encrypt your information when you update information on our secure server, which means that only we are able to decrypt the information.

Who Else May See Your Data

Within Malta Aviation Society, other than for membership administration purposes, we may disclose some of your information to other appointed members within the Association in order to enhance membership services to you. You may request that your information is not made available for this purpose by contacting us through email.

Communications

From time to time, Malta Aviation Society may email its' current or recently expired memberships in order to gather feedback on their membership experience. Any feedback gathered may be used for the development of membership services and expand membership. If you do receive such an email you are not obliged to respond in any way, your feedback will be de-personalised for any further use and you may request that you do not receive any further emails for this purpose.

You may also receive confirmation emails from Malta Aviation Society when you complete on-line forms on mas.org.mt or after you have contacted the Malta Aviation Society.

Communications - 3rd Party

Malta Aviation Society will not pass your information on to third parties unless you give us your consent - either at the time of providing the information to us, or previously if we have already received consent from you.

Cookies

In order to improve our website service and the services available to you, we may use a device known as a 'cookie'. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are developed to standards, tightly restricted, and under no circumstance do we have direct access to your PC, hard drive or any other of your devices. We may send you more than one cookie depending on the services you are interested in (such as whether you have visited Malta Aviation Society before). This is done automatically and you will normally not notice that this is happening. You can choose whether to accept the cookies that we send to you by changing the settings of your browser. However, if you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site may be inferior and some features will not work as intended.

Normally, we may use cookies to:

  • Link a User to the account information we store on our servers.
  • Estimate the number of people using our different services. Each browser accessing the web site is given a unique cookie which is then used to determine the extent of repeat usage, usage by a registered user versus by an unregistered user, and to help target information based on user interests and behaviour.
  • Measure certain traffic patterns, which areas of Malta Aviation Society services are visited and detect visiting patterns. This information is used to understand how our site is used.

To find out more about cookies you may visit websites such as www.cookiecentral.com on the Internet.

If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use the Malta Aviation Society website please adjust your Internet browser settings to not accept cookies. The Help option on the menu bar of your web browser should explain you how to do this. Please note that cookies allow you to take full advantage of the services we provide through this website and so we recommend that you leave them turned on.

3rd Party Ad Serving

We will not knowingly allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within our web pages. We do NOT provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

Opting Out of Third-Party Ad Serving

If you want to prevent a third-party ad server from sending and reading cookies on your computer, you may either turn off cookies in your browser, or visit each ad network's Web site individually and opt out (if they offer this capability).

Your Concerns

If you have any questions or comments about privacy or the Malta Aviation Society privacy policy, or if you already have submitted information that you do not wish us to have or if you think that Malta Aviation Society has cookies or data about you that you don't want us to use or that is incorrect please contact us as below:

Post: Malta Aviation Society, P. O. Box 27, Malta International Airport, Luqa LQA 5000, Malta

 Telephone: (00356) 2144 4089

Email:

and the information will be corrected as soon as possible or removed from our database as you request.